Deck

Urban Company · URBANCO · NSE / BSE

Indian online marketplace that connects 6.5 million customers a year to roughly 67,000 trained home-services partners — cleaners, beauticians, repair pros — and earns a 25–30% take-rate on every ~₹1,278 order. Listed September 2025.

₹122
Price (May 12, 2026)
₹18,832 Cr
Market cap
₹1,556 Cr
Revenue (FY26)
66,818
Monthly active partners
Listed September 17, 2025 at ₹162; peaked ₹201 within five sessions; eight months later trades at ₹122 — 39% below the high after an −11% reaction to Q4 FY26 earnings on May 8.
2 · The tension — four engines, one P&L

Read this stock off the consolidated line and you mis-price it in both directions.

  • Four businesses moving at four speeds. India core services (₹3,167 Cr NTV, +4.1% Adj EBITDA / NTV, +26% YoY in Q4) and International (₹700 Cr NTV, just breakeven) are profitable engines. Native durables (₹345 Cr NTV, −8.9%) and InstaHelp domestic-help (₹79 Cr NTV, −210%, ₹447 loss per order) are deliberate burns. The consolidated EBITDA line is the arithmetic average.
  • IndiaMART multiple on a Swiggy operating profile. UC trades at 12.1× P/S vs IndiaMART 7.7× and Naukri 19× (profitable) — and Swiggy 3.1×, Eternal 4.3× (burning). Same revenue base as IndiaMART (₹1,556 Cr vs ₹1,569 Cr); −16% OPM vs IndiaMART's +30%. The premium prices the destination, not the print.
  • Core + International + cash already cover ~75% of the cap. India core at 3× NTV (~₹9,500 Cr) + International at 3× NTV (~₹2,100 Cr) + ₹3,283 Cr net cash and treasury ≈ ₹14,900 Cr against an ₹18,832 Cr market cap. The remaining ~₹4,000 Cr is what the market is paying for Native + InstaHelp optionality.
Anyone calling this stock expensive or cheap on a consolidated multiple is reading the wrong page.
3 · Variant perception — Q4 was moat-confirming, priced as moat-refuting

The market sold the InstaHelp loss line. The same release printed the bear's named refutation.

  • What the market priced. Stock −11% on May 8 after a Q4 PAT loss of ₹161 Cr versus consensus profit of ₹15–22 Cr; InstaHelp loss-per-order widened from ₹381 to ₹447 even as orders grew ~1.7× sequentially (1.6M → 2.7M) — the optical 'moat does not transfer to housekeeping' data point.
  • What it ignored. India core NTV grew +26% YoY in Q4 — the fastest in 11 quarters — accelerating from 19% (Q2) to 21% (Q3) to 26% (Q4), straight through Goldman's 24% terminal CAGR ceiling. The bear's explicit stop-loss is two quarters of sub-15% core growth. Q4 did the opposite, on supply-constrained hours-per-partner.
  • The cleanest moat proof in the listed set is uncited. The FY18 cohort still spends 1.93× its year-1 base seven years later; the FY20 cohort survived COVID at 1.04×. None of the three published foreign initiations — Ambit Sell ₹97, Morgan Stanley UW ₹117, Goldman Neutral ₹140 — references cohort retention. The consensus debate is about InstaHelp; the moat decision is in the core.
Consensus scored Q4 against the loss line. The line that actually decides the thesis — core NTV — broke up.
4 · InstaHelp — the binary, decided in two prints

A subsidy war UC must win on either economics or attrition. So far the economics are getting worse.

  • The arms race. Snabbit is approaching ~1M monthly bookings (per Moneycontrol / Morgan Stanley note) on a $56M April 2026 raise — closing in on UC's InstaHelp 1.1M March 2026 print. Pronto hit ~500k monthly orders (18K/day in March 2026) and raised $20M in May 2026, doubling valuation to $200M. UC InstaHelp loss-per-order widened ₹381 → ₹447 at ~1.7× sequential order growth (1.6M Q3 → 2.7M Q4) — the literal opposite of network economics.
  • UC's edge is the war chest. ₹3,283 Cr deployable (₹2,021 Cr cash + ₹1,262 Cr treasury) versus Snabbit's ₹470 Cr cumulative raise and Pronto's ₹170 Cr — 7× and 20× the rival balance sheets. Treasury yield alone (~₹137 Cr/year) covers 64% of FY26's ₹213 Cr free-cash burn. Endurance moat, not unit-economics moat.
  • Q2 FY27 (~Nov 2026) is the verdict print. Bull thesis requires loss-per-order below ₹350 with core NTV holding 22%+. Bear thesis requires above ₹500 plus a Snabbit or Pronto round at ≥$700M valuation. Management thinned forward disclosure on this exact metric in Q4 — segment EBITDA ÷ order count is the proxy now.
Management swapped 'FCF per share is our North Star' (Q2 FY26) for 'we will be irrational to win' (Q4 FY26) in one quarter.
5 · Money picture — what's real, what isn't

The FY25 'first profitable year' the IPO marketed was 88% deferred-tax credit. FY26 reverted.

₹1,556 Cr
Revenue FY26 +36% YoY, 7× since FY20
−16.3%
Operating margin FY26 from −3% (FY25) on InstaHelp
₹3,283 Cr
Net cash + treasury funds InstaHelp burn to FY28
88%
FY25 'profit' from one-off tax credit ₹211 Cr deferred-tax write-back

Strip the ₹211 Cr deferred-tax credit and ₹116 Cr of treasury yield out of FY25 and the operating business lost ₹40 Cr — the DRHP itself flagged the tax line as non-recurring. FY26 reverted to a ₹235 Cr loss and a ₹99 Cr operating-cash outflow as InstaHelp burn accelerated. The accounting is clean — no auditor change, no working-capital tricks, ESOP excluded from Adj EBITDA is the only metric-hygiene flag. What does recur is the India-core Adj EBITDA / NTV walk: −22.5% (FY22) → +4.1% (FY26) on hours-per-partner rising from 59 to 90 per month.

6 · Bull & Bear

Watchlist — the core is inflecting, but InstaHelp's widening loss-per-order at scale is the cleanest moat refutation on file.

  • For. India consumer services ex-InstaHelp earned ₹138 Cr segment profit on ₹1,087 Cr revenue (13% margin), growing 23% YoY; India-core Adj EBITDA / NTV walked from −22.5% (FY22) to +4.1% (FY26) on hours-per-partner rising 59 → 90.
  • For. Cohort retention is multi-cycle and COVID-tested: FY18 cohort spends 1.93× year-1 by FY26; FY20 cohort still 1.04× after the largest demand shock in the company's life. ₹3,283 Cr of net cash funds the burn through FY28 at FY26 rates without diluting.
  • Against. InstaHelp loss-per-order widened ₹381 → ₹447 while orders grew ~1.7× sequentially (1.6M → 2.7M); Snabbit approached UC's InstaHelp scale on a fraction of UC's cash. The trained-partner moat does not transfer to single-task housekeeping, and management thinned the loss-per-order disclosure exactly when it stopped cooperating.
  • Against. 12.1× P/S anchors to a destination margin profile UC has never delivered. Closing the gap from −16% OPM to IndiaMART's +30% requires four-plus more years of execution; if consensus stops crediting forward margin, the comp set re-anchors toward Swiggy at ~3× P/S.
Lean cautious until Q2 FY27 (~Nov 2026) — the contest is genuinely balanced and one print of InstaHelp loss-per-order plus core NTV growth decides it.

Watchlist to re-rate: InstaHelp loss-per-order — first read Q1 FY27 (~Aug 2026), decisive at Q2 FY27 (~Nov 2026); India-core NTV growth holding above 20% YoY; any Snabbit or Pronto raise at ≥$700M valuation; September 17 lockup expiry — whether the 12-month pre-IPO wave finds DII bids the way March's tranche did at ₹110.